Monday, October 17, 2011

OPI Suede - OPI Ink Swatch

Last month I bought my first two suede polish. Both of them are from the OPI Suede Collection Fall 2009. First one I swatched is OPI Ink.This polish is actually more on the purple side-- my cellphone camera is making it too blue! So please consider that lol. This was two coats.

No top coat

No top coat
I am still unsure if I like the suede finish. LOL. So I decided to put top coat.. here are the swatches. Again this is too blue -- this polish is more on the purple side :)

With top coat

With top coat

I love it with top coat! It just shows its true beauty when you put top coat right? Look at all that shimmer!

Friday, October 14, 2011

Enter Spellbinding Nails: 1000 Giveaway!

Westside Warrior Swatch

Yippee! an army green polish! :D I love love love this polish!

onto pics:

Please excuse the bubble on my ring finger I was in a rush to put this polish on and I used a base coat and it bubbled -- too lazy to take it off so yeah. lol

What do you guys think?

Till next time!

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Sexy Darkened Red - Rimmel Red Rock

Here is another mani that I did a month ago. LOL I usually take pics but been lazy to post them up so here I am trying to catch up and post everything lol. I will try to keep on posting every MWF :)

Side note: I am so thankful for the people who followed this blog -- even though sometimes I just talk/type too much. I also appreciate people who actually comment on my posts :) When I reach 50 followers I will host a small giveaway for sure - just a thank you to guys :)

Anyway here are the pics

Name: Rimmel -- Red Rock

no topcoat

no topcoat

with topcoat

This polish is very shiny once dried as you can see from the photos. It is also a one coater which is a very big PLUS for me. As for drying time it's ok. It's not that bad :)
Would you guys know which ones have a top coat on the pic above??

wanna guess??

well.. from L to R -- topcoat, no topcoat, topcoat. Don't 3 of them look the same?

What do you think about this polish?




It's a fried calamari deep fried on spicy ketchup. Served with mayo and like a springroll wrapper (also fried). It was so yummy! My friends and I went around downtown Toronto and ate a restaurant called Guu. This place was fairly new to me and when we came in the host greeted us and spoke Japanese and all of the workers were screaming something. LOL later on we found out they were saying Irashaimase which means welcome in Japanese. To every customer that would enter they would shout and it was so loud inside. It was fun though the atmosphere wasn't quiet and you feel relaxed. 

till next time!

Monday, October 10, 2011

China Glaze -- Skyscraper


When I bought nail polish from Sally's @ Rochester, I got all of their China Glaze that were 1.99. I also saw the display of the Metro Collection so I grabbed two colors from there. I was happy they have Skyscraper because I have seen it in another blog and I immediately fell in love. Yeah, I'm not a glitter polish lover but I think this polish is an exception :)

Why you ask? because it's blue! and its not as gritty as other glitter polish and it dries fast :) 

I used one coat of China Glaze No- Chip Top Coat but it wasn't thick enough. I can still feel the little bumps from the glitter but I left it as is anyway. It took me 3 coats to make it all even. I don't know I actually had a hard time applying this polish. Maybe because I am not used to put on glitter polish? I dont know. It's okay, I forgive this polish for being gorgeous especially under sunlight! :D

Onto pics!!

This polish has a dark blue base with lots of blue and silver glitters.

SEE? isn't it purddy?? :D So happy I bought this one. And it wasn't a pain in the butt to remove! I am in love :D

What do you guys think?

Till next time!

Friday, October 7, 2011

A gift from a loved one :)

My boyfriend went to New York during the long weekend (labour day long weekend) just to visit his cousin. I regretted not asking him to get me some polish from the Make Up Store -- as they have holo polishes. I decided I will just hunt those babies down when I go there myself. Anyway, I asked my bf to find me some polishes but he kinda failed... LOL I don't mind though. I give him credit for trying :) When he came back he handed me a big bag -- it was full of clothes from Forever 21, American Eagle, etc. and at the bottom of the bag I found two sally hansen nail polish. LOL. He said sorry that's all he could get me. I looked at the colors of the polishes he bought. One was blue and one was grey. It made me think why he chose this grey color when it's so blah. LOL I just thanked and kissed him. Two weeks ago when I was arranging my stash I saw what he bought me and then I took off my day old polish and put the blue polish on called 440 Calypso Blue. Here are some swatches

It was so pretty! Application was like butter -- it was smooth and I think this was 2 coats. I don't know if you guys see it but this polish has green shimmer to it. It's very pretty.

I will have the other grey polish swatch soon :P 

What do you think?

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

China Glaze -- Vertical Rush Swatch

I was bored and thought -- maybe I should change my polish? LOL. My bf usually hates it when I change my polish often - he usually says that I'm just wasting the polish when I just put them on yesterday or 2 days before.
I usually change it when it's chipped, when I'm bored and when I feel like I don't like the color anymore! LOL. I have a diff polish today but I wore this polish which is China Glaze Vertical Rush 2 weeks ago.

Here are some swatches
With Flash

No Flash
 If you look closer you will see this polish has blue,purple, gold?, red, and pink particles -- Which I think makes this polish a little unique.

What do you guys think?

Till next time! :D Have a great day! 

Monday, October 3, 2011

Mannequin Hands

I was looking through my picture folder on my computer and saw this swatch. I usually take pics when I change my polish and just forget to blog about it. Anyway this is a Sally Hansen polish called Inspired Orchid.

This one is pretty close to my skin tone as you can see. What I like about this polish is that it has a purple/blue sheen to it. When you put your fingers in a different angle it would just look like a plain nude polish -- but when you move it again you would see it just like this photo:

Isn't it pretty? I know some people don't like these kind of polishes that makes your nails look like they're a mannequins hand. It is different -- but I like it. The only thing I hated was the drying time and this was not opaque. I think I did 3 or 4 coats? I don't rmb. LOL.

What do you guys think? Yay or Nay? Do you dig mannequin hands?